Caroline Lucas’ PR Bill: How did your MP vote?

Today Caroline Lucas’ bill went before parliament. Here is the text:

Electoral Reform (Proportional Representation and Reduction of Voting Age) Bill

A Bill to amend the Representation of the People Acts to provide for the introduction of proportional representation as a method for electing Members of the House of Commons; to reduce the voting age to 16 in all UK elections and referendums; and for connected purposes.

carolinelucasproportionalrepresentation


MPs rejected Caroline’s bill 81-74, that means just 7 votes would’ve swung it, this is good news! 74 supporters is a massive improvement on last time, when 29 MPs voted for Jonathan Reynolds' PR Bill. This shows how MPs are paying attention to their constituents who feel that this is an important issue. You can show your MP that you care about this issue by writing to them here.

Find out how your MP voted:

AYE

MP Party Constituency
Blackman, Kirsty SNP Aberdeen North
McCaig, Callum SNP Aberdeen South
Gray, Neil SNP Airdrie and Shotts
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon
O'Hara, Brendan SNP Argyll and Bute
Wilson, Corri SNP Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh SNP Banff and Buchan
Howlett, Ben Conservative Bath
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair SDLP Belfast South
Phillips, Jess Labour Birmingham, Yardley
Goodman, Helen Labour Bishop Auckland
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton, Pavilion
Monaghan, Dr Paul SNP Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Cambridge
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Brake, rh Tom Liberal Democrat Carshalton and Wallington
Whitford, Dr Philippa SNP Central Ayrshire
Boswell, Philip SNP Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
McDonald, Stuart C. SNP Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Cruddas, Jon Labour Dagenham and Rainham
Hayes, Helen Labour Dulwich and West Norwood
Hosie, Stewart SNP Dundee East
Chapman, Douglas SNP Dunfermline and West Fife
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Nicolson, John SNP East Dunbartonshire
Cameron, Dr Lisa SNP East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Kerevan, George SNP East Lothian
Oswald, Kirsten SNP East Renfrewshire
Sheppard, Tommy SNP Edinburgh East
Brock, Deidre SNP Edinburgh North and Leith
Thomson, Michelle Independent Edinburgh West
Mc Nally, John SNP Falkirk
Durkan, Mark SDLP Foyle
Thewliss, Alison SNP Glasgow Central
Grady, Patrick SNP Glasgow North
McLaughlin, Anne SNP Glasgow North East
Monaghan, Carol SNP Glasgow North West
McDonald, Stewart Malcolm SNP Glasgow South
Stephens, Chris SNP Glasgow South West
Grant, Peter SNP Glenrothes
Salmond, rh Alex SNP Gordon
Streeting, Wes Labour Ilford North
Cowan, Ronnie SNP Inverclyde
Hendry, Drew SNP Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Brown, Alan SNP Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Mullin, Roger SNP Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrat Leeds North West
Day, Martyn SNP Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Twigg, Stephen Labour Liverpool, West Derby
Bardell, Hannah SNP Livingston
Meale, Sir Alan Labour Mansfield
Thompson, Owen SNP Midlothian
Robertson, rh Angus SNP Moray
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan SNP Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Gibson, Patricia SNP North Ayrshire and Arran
Gethins, Stephen SNP North East Fife
Lamb, rh Norman Liberal Democrat North Norfolk
Glass, Pat Labour North West Durham
Lewis, Clive Labour Norwich South
Allen, Mr Graham Labour Nottingham North
Carmichael, rh Mr Alistair Liberal Democrat Orkney and Shetland
Newlands, Gavin SNP Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Black, Mhairi SNP Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Blackford, Ian SNP Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Ferrier, Margaret SNP Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Blomfield, Paul Labour Sheffield Central
Ritchie, Ms Margaret SDLP South Down
Reynolds, Jonathan Labour Stalybridge and Hyde
Paterson, Steven SNP Stirling
Creasy, Stella Labour Walthamstow
Donaldson, Stuart Blair SNP West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Docherty-Hughes, Martin SNP West Dunbartonshire
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrat Westmorland and Lonsdale
Greenwood, Margaret Labour Wirral West

NAY

MP Party Constituency
Howarth, Sir Gerald Conservative Aldershot
Baron, Mr John Conservative Basildon and Billericay
Mann, John Labour Bassetlaw
Stewart, Bob Conservative Beckenham
Fuller, Richard Conservative Bedford
Dodds, rh Mr Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North
Stringer, Graham Labour Blackley and Broughton
Campbell, Mr Ronnie Labour Blyth Valley
Skinner, Mr Dennis Labour Bolsover
Cleverly, James Conservative Braintree
Liddell-Grainger, Mr Ian Conservative Bridgwater and West Somerset
Nuttall, Mr David Conservative Bury North
Churchill, Jo Conservative Bury St Edmunds
Milling, Amanda Conservative Cannock Chase
Tyrie, rh Mr Andrew Conservative Chichester
Duncan Smith, rh Mr Iain Conservative Chingford and Woodford Green
Donelan, Michelle Conservative Chippenham
Field, rh Mark Conservative Cities of London and Westminster
Vickers, Martin Conservative Cleethorpes
Pursglove, Tom Conservative Corby
Smith, Henry Conservative Crawley
Philp, Chris Conservative Croydon South
Johnson, Gareth Conservative Dartford
Solloway, Amanda Conservative Derby North
Elphicke, Charlie Conservative Dover
Wood, Mike Conservative Dudley South
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim
Davies, Mims Conservative Eastleigh
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Filton and Bradley Stoke
Leigh, Sir Edward Conservative Gainsborough
Davies, Byron Conservative Gower
Holloway, Mr Adam Conservative Gravesham
Blackman, Bob Conservative Harrow East
Jenkin, Mr Bernard Conservative Harwich and North Essex
Mak, Mr Alan Conservative Havant
Wragg, William Conservative Hazel Grove
Quin, Jeremy Conservative Horsham
Turner, Mr Andrew Conservative Isle of Wight
Hollobone, Mr Philip Conservative Kettering
Cryer, John Labour Leyton and Wanstead
McCartney, Karl Conservative Lincoln
Whittingdale, rh Mr John Conservative Maldon
Latham, Pauline Conservative Mid Derbyshire
Tomlinson, Michael Conservative Mid Dorset and North Poole
Huddleston, Nigel Conservative Mid Worcestershire
Jenkyns, Andrea Conservative Morley and Outwood
Lewis, rh Dr Julian Conservative New Forest East
Swayne, rh Sir Desmond Conservative New Forest West
Brown, rh Mr Nicholas Labour Newcastle upon Tyne East
Jayawardena, Mr Ranil Conservative North East Hampshire
Rees-Mogg, Mr Jacob Conservative North East Somerset
Wiggin, Bill Conservative North Herefordshire
Tomlinson, Justin Conservative North Swindon
Francois, rh Mr Mark Conservative Rayleigh and Wickford
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Reigate
Evans, Mr Nigel Conservative Ribble Valley
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Romford
Davies, Philip Conservative Shipley
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Shrewsbury and Atcham
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Phillips, Stephen Conservative Sleaford and North Hykeham
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim
Costa, Alberto Conservative South Leicestershire
Mackinlay, Craig Conservative South Thanet
Selous, Andrew Conservative South West Bedfordshire
Murrison, Dr Andrew Conservative South West Wiltshire
Smith, Royston Conservative Southampton, Itchen
Main, Mrs Anne Conservative St Albans
Double, Steve Conservative St Austell and Newquay
Scully, Paul Conservative Sutton and Cheam
Allan, Lucy Conservative Telford
Robertson, Mr Laurence Conservative Tewkesbury
Pritchard, Mark Conservative The Wrekin
Hall, Luke Conservative Thornbury and Yate
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann
Aldous, Peter Conservative Waveny
Penrose, John Conservative Weston-super-Mare
Marris, Rob Labour Wolverhampton South West
Baker, Mr Steve Conservative Wycombe
Sturdy, Julian Conservative York Outer